Small Phalaenopsis Orchid: Yellow

Small Phalaenopsis Orchid: Yellow

Want to send someone a pretty pick-me-up? A willowy orchid in the color of sunny yellow sends a boost of energy & self-confidence...who doesn’t want that? Plant Perk: Orchids make great bedroom plants. They naturally absorb carbon dioxide and release oxygen into the air for a more restful night’s sleep.

Details

Botanical Name: Phalaenopsis amabilis

Common Name: Moth orchid

Origin: South-East Asia, the Philippines & Australia

  • Tall graceful stem of blooms; stem is attached to a green support stake
  • White, simple-gloss ceramic planter
  • Measures overall approximately 15-20”H x 3” D at the time of purchase
  • Double stem features 12+ blooms
  • Single stem features 6+ blooms

Plant Care

Sunlight
Sunlight

Soft indirect sunlight (Fun fact: they grow naturally in shady trees!)

Water
Water

Requires just 3 ice cubes a week

Temperature
Temperature

65-85°F; do not place near chilly drafts or expose to temps below 55°F

Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly

Safe for furry friends