Celebrate National Houseplant Month with 15% Off our Sandstone Planter Collection! Shop Now
Jade Bonsai
SATISFACTION

Jade Bonsai

  • Lots of bright sunlight

  • Water only when soil is dry. This tree’s fleshy leaves and branches help it store water for long periods. Keep humidity tray full

All orders over $75 ship free!

Botanical Name: Portulacaria afra

Common Name: Dwarf jade

Origin: South Africa

  • Indoor dwarf jade bonsai in a traditional broom-shape design with teardrop-shaped leaves
  • Large measures approximately 15"H x 9”W at the time of purchase. The age of this bonsai is 6 years old.  
  • Medium measures approximately 12"H x 8”W at the time of purchase. The age of this bonsai is 4 years old. 
  • Small measures approximately 10"H x 6”W at the time of purchase. The age of this bonsai is 3 years old. 
Sunlight
Sunlight

Lots of bright sunlight

Water
Water

Water only when soil is dry. This tree’s fleshy leaves and branches help it store water for long periods. Keep humidity tray full

Temperature
Temperature

65 – 75°F

Plant Friendliness

Not safe for furry friends or kids

  • Bonsai potted in organic soil in white ceramic tray
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $7.99 for orders $20-$74.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery

OUR STORY

Based in New York

Based in New York

40 years of plant experience

40 years of plant experience

Collaborating with growers across the country

Collaborating with growers across the country

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019How Plants Help to Clean the Air

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019Indoor Plant Care 101

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 20207 Plants for Beginners

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more