Boston Fern Hanging Plant

Flowers
Boston Fern Hanging Plant
Boston Fern Hanging Plant
Boston Fern Hanging Plant
Boston Fern Hanging Plant
Boston Fern Hanging Plant

PL157641S

$44.99

Boston Fern Hanging Plant$44.99

Ready to make friends with one easy-going frond? The Boston Fern is long, graceful, attractive and tolerant - it can handle light and drier conditions than its other fern friends. Just make sure to keep the air circulating around the top of this leafy green! Plant Perk: Excellent air-purifier and restores moisture to the air (good news for anyone who suffers from dry skin, noses or throats!)

Orders over $75 ship for free! track order

Botanical Name: Nephrolepis exaltata

Common Name: Boston fern or sword fern

Origin: Florida, West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America, Polynesia and Africa

Description:

 

  • In a smooth, white & matte-finished ceramic hanging planter
  • Measures 4”D with adjustable 26” drop

Tending Tip: With occasional trimmings, this symmetrical beauty can grow up to 3 feet tall and 4 feet wide

 

 

 

water
Sunlight

Bright, indirect light...but if grown outside, needs warm filtered light

water
Water

Keep moist at all times. Though it can handle drier conditions than most ferns, lightly mist 2-3 times per week

water
Temperature

Thrives in low humidity environments and 65-80?; cannot survive in 50? or less

water
Pet Friendly

Best to keep away from furry friends

  • Plant potted in organic soil with white, smooth & matte-finished
    ceramic hanging planter
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard Shipping is $7.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday Delivery

Product Number: PL157641S


Our Story

Hi! We’re plants.com, a team with a passion for delivering happiness and sharing our love of plants. While our site is relatively new, our experience is not. Our team, based out of the NYC metro area, has over 40 years of experience sourcing plants and is always on the lookout for the latest plants and trends.


We collaborate with growers across the country to gather a wide variety of fresh, beautiful plants, from classic standards to on-trend faves, shipping straight from the greenhouse to arrive at your front door. We hand-select varieties to decorate our living and workspaces, and uplift our moods. And we scour Instagram and our local garden centers just like you.

Our goal is to help spread the joy of plants and make everyone’s experience a positive one. We know some plants and room environments can be tricky (hello office cubicle, we are talking to you!) But don’t worry. We are here to help demystify the plant experience and make it a joyful one. Ready. Set. Grow!


RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 2020

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more