Red Christmas Cactus

Red Christmas Cactus

Our red Christmas cactus sets the tone for celebrating. In late fall, it start to bud up, showing off festive blooms just in time for the holidays. During the rest of the year, its arching stems and spine-free, glossy green leaves bring a structurally interesting style to any space. Ours is designed in a white birch planter, creating a warm, woodland style anywhere in the home. The Dirt: Sometimes the Christmas cactus will surprise you with additional blooms later in winter and spring!
Details

Botanical Name: Schlumbergera or Zygocactus

Common Name: Christams Cactus

Origin: Brazil

  • Christmas cactus has arching stems and non-prickly, glossy green segments year-round and bi-color red & white flowers appearing in November, lasting through the holidays, and resting after January
  • Arrives in budding and blooming form
  • Designed in a natural white birch container

Available in 2 sizes:

  • Small measures overall approximately 10-12""H x 6""D
  • Large measures overall approximately 12-14""H x 8""D

The Dirt: Sometimes the Christmas cactus will surprise you with additional blooms later in winter and spring!\

Tending Tip: The secret to getting multiple winter blooms is moving the plant outside in summer. Provide a location with bright, indirect sunlight; if the stems start to turn purplish-red, they’re getting too much sun; bring inside before temperatures dip below 50°F

Fertilizing: From spring to summer, feed with an ¼ strength dilution of all-purpose house plant fertilizer; stop feeding in fall and begin feeding again in late winter

Plant Care
Sunlight
Sunlight

Bright, indirect sunlight is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

Water
Water

Provide even moisture; stop watering in fall until plants set buds; water lightly until flowering stops

Temperature
Temperature

Average room temperatures between 65-75°F are preferred; cooler night temperatures between 55-65°F a

Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly

Not toxic, best to keep away from furry friends and children