Jade Bonsai

Jade Bonsai

Calling all beginners! Our jade bonsai is one of the easiest indoor species to maintain. With little a little patience and a hint of creativity (we’re all creative!) anyone can be a bonsai artist. Plant Perk: A healthy creative outlet for someone who’s all thumbs—none of them green.
Shop Now

Details

Botanical Name: Portulacaria afra

Common Name: Dwarf jade

Origin: South Africa

  • Indoor dwarf jade bonsai in a traditional broom-shape design with teardrop-shaped leaves
  • Large measures approximately 15"H x 9”W at the time of purchase. The age of this bonsai is 6 years old.  
  • Medium measures approximately 12"H x 8”W at the time of purchase. The age of this bonsai is 4 years old. 
  • Small measures approximately 10"H x 6”W at the time of purchase. The age of this bonsai is 3 years old. 

Plant Care

Sunlight
Sunlight

Lots of bright sunlight

Water
Water

Water only when soil is dry. This tree’s fleshy leaves and branches help it store water for long periods. Keep humidity tray full

Temperature
Temperature

65 – 75°F

Pet Friendly

Not safe for furry friends or kids