Finger Lime Tree

Finger Lime Tree

In a category all its own, this citrus tree is a favorite among chefs and foodies. Small with deep green leaves, it produces an abundance of petite, finger-shaped limes considered to be the “caviar” of citrus. Plant Perk: Finger limes contain juice-filled beads that create a unique mouthfeel and make for a lively garnish to drinks and dishes.
Shop Now

Details

Botanical Name: Citrus australasica

Common Name: Australian finger lime

Origin: Southern Australia

  • Dense, bush-like tree that produces an abundance of finger-shaped limes
  • Measures overall approximately 18”H x 5.25” D
  • Due to state restrictions, this item cannot be shipped to Arizona, Florida or Texas

Plant Care

Sunlight
Sunlight

Bright sunlight, 6-8 hours a day

Water
Water

Once weekly with good drainage

Temperature
Temperature

55-85°F

Pet Friendly

Best to keep away from furry friends