Red and White Christmas Cactus for Sale

Red and White Christmas Cactus for Sale

Our red & white Christmas cactus sets the tone for celebrating. In late fall, it starts to bud up, showing off red and white candy cane-striped blooms just in time for the holidays. During the rest of the year, its arching stems and spine-free, glossy green leaves bring a structurally interesting style to any space. Ours is designed in a white birch planter, creating a warm, woodland style anywhere in the home. The Dirt: Sometimes the Christmas cactus will surprise you with additional blooms lat
Details

Botanical Name: Schlumbergera or Zygocactus

Common Name: Christmas cactus, holiday cactus, crab cactus

Origin: Brazil, on coastal mountain slopes. Christmas cacti are epiphytes like air plants, or plants that grow on other plants rather than in the ground.

  • Christmas cacti have arching stems and flat, non-prickly, glossy green leaf and stem segments year-round.
  • In November, red and white flowers bloom just in time for the holiday season and last four to six weeks. Christmas cacti finish blooming in January
  • Your Christmas cactus will arrive with flower buds and blooms
  • Planted in a natural white birch pot

Available in 2 sizes:

  • Small Christmas cactus measures overall approximately 10-12"H x 6"D
  • Large Christmas cactus measures overall approximately 12-14"H x 8"D

Tending Tips and Fun Facts


Extra blooms: Sometimes the Christmas cactus will surprise you with additional blooms later in winter and spring! The secret to getting multiple winter blooms is moving the plant outside in summer.

Long lives: Christmas cacti can live for 50 years or more with proper care.

Christmas cactus care: Provide a location with bright, indirect sunlight; if the stems start to turn purplish-red, they’re getting too much direct sunlight. Christmas cacti don't love cooler temperatures; bring inside before temperatures dip below 50°F

Watering: A Christmas cactus likes a little more water than a desert cactus, but excess water will cause root rot. Water when the soil is dry an inch deep. Don't let your Christmas cactus sit in wet soil or a saucer of water.

Fertilizing: From spring to summer, feed with an ¼ strength dilution of balanced houseplant fertilizer; stop feeding in fall and begin feeding again in late winter.

Displaying: Christmas cacti make great plants for hanging baskets, with their long stem and leaf segments. They grow in trees in their natural habitat.

Plant Care
Sunlight
Sunlight

Bright, indirect light or partial sun is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

Water
Water

Water when the top inch of soil is dry; stop watering in fall until Christmas cactus sets buds; water lightly until flowering stops

Temperature
Temperature

Average room temperatures between 65-75°F are preferred; cooler night temperatures between 55-65°F

Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly

Not toxic, best to keep away from furry friends and children