Birds of Paradise Floor Plant

Birds of Paradise Floor Plant

If you like your plants tropical, the Bird of Paradise is absolute perfection. With long, glossy, banana-like leaves, they make a statement, with an island vibe that is kind of like being on vacation right at home. It is potted in a neutral-toned planter. Plant Perk: The large green leaves of this tropical beauty are good for air purification due to their size.

Note: Arrives in a black nursery grow pot nestled inside of our decorative container.

Shop Now

Details

Botanical Name: Strelitzia reginae

Common Name: Bird of Paradise or Crane Flower

Origin: South Africa

  • Bird of Paradise features long, banana-like glossy leaves
  • Potted in an exclusive versatile sandstone planter with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base, watertight. The pot size is 9.6”H x 11.6” D
  • Measures overall approximately 30-36"H X 1"D potted at the time of purchase 
  • Tending Tip: Keep away from heating or cools vents. Avoid frequent repotting as this may delay the bloom up to 2 years.

Plant Care

Sunlight
Sunlight

Lots of bright, direct sunlight helps this plant to flourish; a sunroom or outdoors is best

Water
Water

Keep soil moist spring through fall; in the winter, allow top 2" to dry out before watering

Temperature
Temperature

Prefers temperatures of 60-80°F

Pet Friendly

Best to keep away from furry friends