Baby Rubber Plant (Teardrop Peperomia)

Baby Rubber Plant (Teardrop Peperomia)

Named for its cute, dark-green, teardrop-shaped leaves, this plant has a light silver stripe down the center, giving it big personality. It is potted in a neutral-toned planter, adding to its versatile style. Plant Perk: Practically effortless, the Peperomia is slow-growing and does not require pruning. If the leaves begin to fall, it means it's being overwatered.

Note: Arrives in a black nursery grow pot nestled inside of our decorative container.

Shop Now

Details

Botanical Name: Peperomia obtusifolia

Common Name: Teardrop Peperomia or Baby Rubber Plant

Origin: Colombia

  • Teardrop Peperomia, aka Baby Rubber Plant, features thick, dark-green, variegated succulent leaves that have a light silver stripe down the midvein
  • Exclusive neutral-toned, versatile planter with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base; break-resistant and watertight; removable rubber stopper allows for convenient drainage
  • Medium measures overall approximately 6-8"H x 7.5"D potted at the time of purchase
  • Small measures overall approximately 6-8"H x 5.5"D potted at the time of purchase

Plant Care

Sunlight
Sunlight

Medium to bright light; no direct sunlight

Water
Water

When top 1" of soil is dry to touch; leaves are succulent in nature and can tolerate less watering

Temperature
Temperature

Prefers temperatures of 60-80° F

Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly

Safe for furry friends