SATISFACTION
Snake Floor Plant (Sansevieria)
SATISFACTION

Snake Floor Plant (Sansevieria)

  • Low light/partial shade, though ok in moderate indirect light

  • Drought tolerant. Water only when soil is dry to touch

  • See Size Chart

Orders over $75 ship for free!

We’re unable to ship this item to recipients in AZ, CA. See products available to ship here.

Botanical Name: Sansevieria trifasciata

Common Name: Snake plant

Origin: Western Africa
•Tall, green blade-like leaves with subtle light green striping
•Plant potted in eco-friendly coconut coir soil made from coconuts

Plant will arrive potted in your choice of planter:

Exclusive versatile sandstone planter, neutral plastic planter with ribbed border detail at rim. Planter has a contoured base and watertight.
• Sandstone plant measures overall approximately 39-41"H x 9"D potted at the time of purchase.The Pot size is 9.6"H X 11.6"D.
The plant arriving in this planter does not have any shipping restrictions.

Lightweight, two-tone plastic planter with adjustable base for draining.
• Plant measures overall approximately 33-34”H x 9.5”D potted. The pot size is 9.5"H X 9.5" D at the time of purchase.
The plant arriving in this planter can not be shipped to California or Arizonia due to agricultural restrictions.

Sunlight
Sunlight

Low light/partial shade, though ok in moderate indirect light

Water
Water

Drought tolerant. Water only when soil is dry to touch

Temperature
Temperature

65-90°F

Plant Friendliness

Not safe for furry friends or kids

•Plant potted in eco-friendly coconut coir soil with planter of choice
•Care instructions
•Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
•30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard Shipping is $7.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday Delivery

Product Number:


Our Story

Hi! We’re plants.com, a team with a passion for delivering happiness and sharing our love of plants. While our site is relatively new, our experience is not. Our team, based out of the NYC metro area, has over 40 years of experience sourcing plants and is always on the lookout for the latest plants and trends.

We collaborate with growers across the country to gather a wide variety of fresh, beautiful plants, from classic standards to on-trend faves, shipping straight from the greenhouse to arrive at your front door. We hand-select varieties to decorate our living and workspaces, and uplift our moods. And we scour Instagram and our local garden centers just like you.
Miami-Dade CountyMiami-Dade County
Miami-Dade CountyMiami-Dade County
Santa Barbara CountySanta Barbara County
Our goal is to help spread the joy of plants and make everyone’s experience a positive one. We know some plants and room environments can be tricky (hello office cubicle, we are talking to you!) But don’t worry. We are here to help demystify the plant experience and make it a joyful one. Ready. Set. Grow!

RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019How Plants Help to Clean the Air

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019Indoor Plant Care 101

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 20207 Plants for Beginners

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more