Small Phalaenopsis Orchid: White

Flowers
Small Phalaenopsis Orchid: White
Small Phalaenopsis Orchid: White

PL157693S2

Small Phalaenopsis Orchid: White

If simplicity is your thing, the slender stem and pure blooms of a white orchids make for the perfect plant to bring into your home. But minimalist rule: one thing in, one thing out! Plant Perk: Orchids make great bedroom plants. They naturally absorb carbon dioxide and release oxygen into the air for a more restful night’s sleep.

Orders over $75 ship for free! track order

Botanical Name: Phalaenopsis amabilis

Common Name: Moth orchid

Origin: South-East Asia, the Philippines & Australia

  • Tall graceful stem of blooms; stem is attached to a green support stake
  • White, simple-gloss ceramic planter
  • Measures overall approximately 15-20”H x 3” D at the time of purchase
  • Double stem features 12+ blooms
  • Single stem features 6+ blooms
water
Sunlight

Soft indirect sunlight (Fun fact: they grow naturally in shady trees!)

water
Water

Requires just 3 ice cubes a week

water
Temperature

65-85°F; do not place near chilly drafts or expose to temps below 55°F

water
Pet Friendly

Safe for furry friends

  • Plant potted in eco-friendly coconut coir soil with lightweight two-tone planter with built-in saucer to contain water overflow
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard Shipping is $7.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday Delivery

Product Number: PL157693S2


Our Story

Hi! We’re plants.com, a team with a passion for delivering happiness and sharing our love of plants. While our site is relatively new, our experience is not. Our team, based out of the NYC metro area, has over 40 years of experience sourcing plants and is always on the lookout for the latest plants and trends.


We collaborate with growers across the country to gather a wide variety of fresh, beautiful plants, from classic standards to on-trend faves, shipping straight from the greenhouse to arrive at your front door. We hand-select varieties to decorate our living and workspaces, and uplift our moods. And we scour Instagram and our local garden centers just like you.

Our goal is to help spread the joy of plants and make everyone’s experience a positive one. We know some plants and room environments can be tricky (hello office cubicle, we are talking to you!) But don’t worry. We are here to help demystify the plant experience and make it a joyful one. Ready. Set. Grow!


RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 2020

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more