Black Friday Event Sale! Save 20% Off Select Plants and Gifts | Shop The Event
Red Christmas Cactus
SATISFACTION

Red Christmas Cactus

  • Bright, indirect sunlight is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

  • Provide even moisture; stop watering in fall until plants set buds; water lightly until flowering stops

All orders over $75 ship free!

Botanical Name: Schlumbergera or Zygocactus

Common Name: Christams Cactus

Origin: Brazil

  • Christmas cactus has arching stems and non-prickly, glossy green segments year-round and bi-color red & white flowers appearing in November, lasting through the holidays, and resting after January
  • Arrives in budding and blooming form
  • Designed in a natural white birch container

Available in 2 sizes:

  • Small measures overall approximately 10-12""H x 6""D
  • Large measures overall approximately 12-14""H x 8""D

The Dirt: Sometimes the Christmas cactus will surprise you with additional blooms later in winter and spring!\

Tending Tip: The secret to getting multiple winter blooms is moving the plant outside in summer. Provide a location with bright, indirect sunlight; if the stems start to turn purplish-red, they’re getting too much sun; bring inside before temperatures dip below 50°F

Fertilizing: From spring to summer, feed with an ¼ strength dilution of all-purpose house plant fertilizer; stop feeding in fall and begin feeding again in late winter

Sunlight
Sunlight

Bright, indirect sunlight is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

Water
Water

Provide even moisture; stop watering in fall until plants set buds; water lightly until flowering stops

Temperature
Temperature

Average room temperatures between 65-75°F are preferred; cooler night temperatures between 55-65°F a

Plant Friendliness
Plant Friendliness

Not toxic, best to keep away from furry friends and children

  • christmas cactus potted in white birch container 
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $7.99 for orders $20-$74.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery

OUR STORY

Based in New York

Based in New York

40 years of plant experience

40 years of plant experience

Collaborating with growers across the country

Collaborating with growers across the country

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019How Plants Help to Clean the Air

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019Indoor Plant Care 101

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 20207 Plants for Beginners

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more