Red Christmas Cactus
30 days satisfaction

Red Christmas Cactus

  • Bright, indirect sunlight is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

  • Provide even moisture; stop watering in fall until plants set buds; water lightly until flowering stops

All orders over $100 ship free!

Botanical Name: Schlumbergera or Zygocactus

Common Name: Christmas cactus, holiday cactus, crab cactus

Origin: Brazil, on coastal mountain slopes. Christmas cacti are epiphytes like air plants, or plants that grow on other plants rather than in the ground.

  • Christmas cactus has arching stems and non-prickly, glossy green segments year-round and red flowers appearing in November, lasting through the holidays, and resting after January
  • Arrives in budding and blooming form
  • Designed in a natural white birch container
  • We also offer a red and white Christmas cactus

Available in 2 sizes:

  • Small measures overall approximately 10-12""H x 6""D
  • Large measures overall approximately 12-14""H x 8""D

 

Tending Tips and Fun Facts

Extra blooms: Sometimes the Christmas cactus will surprise you with additional blooms later in winter and spring! The secret to getting multiple winter blooms is moving the plant outside in summer.

Long lives: Christmas cacti can live for 50 years or more with proper care.

Christmas cactus care: Provide a location with bright, indirect sunlight; if the stems start to turn purplish-red, they’re getting too much direct sunlight. Christmas cacti don't love cooler temperatures; bring inside before temperatures dip below 50°F

Watering: A Christmas cactus likes a little more water than a desert cactus, but excess water will cause root rot. Water when the soil is dry an inch deep. Don't let your Christmas cactus sit in wet soil or a saucer of water.

Fertilizing: From spring to summer, feed with an ¼ strength dilution of balanced houseplant fertilizer; stop feeding in fall and begin feeding again in late winter.

Displaying: Christmas cacti make great plants for hanging baskets, with their long stem and leaf segments. They grow in trees in their natural habitat.

Sunlight
Sunlight

Bright, indirect sunlight is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

Water
Water

Provide even moisture; stop watering in fall until plants set buds; water lightly until flowering stops

Temperature
Temperature

Average room temperatures between 65-75°F are preferred; cooler night temperatures between 55-65°F a

Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly

Not toxic, best to keep away from furry friends and children

  • Christmas cactus potted in white birch container, in budding and blooming form
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your Christmas cactus
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $100 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $8.99 for orders $20-$99.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery