Black Friday Event Sale! Save 20% Off Select Plants and Gifts | Shop The Event
This special offer cannot be combined with Promotion Codes. Click here for gifts that can accept Promotion Codes.
Red and White Christmas Cactus
SATISFACTION

Red and White Christmas Cactus

  • Bright, indirect light or partial sun is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

  • Water when the top inch of soil is dry; stop watering in fall until Christmas cactus sets buds; water lightly until flowering stops

All orders over $75 ship free!

Botanical Name: Schlumbergera or Zygocactus

Common Name: Christmas cactus, holiday cactus, crab cactus

Origin: Brazil, on coastal mountain slopes. Christmas cacti are epiphytes like air plants, or plants that grow on other plants rather than in the ground.

  • Christmas cacti have arching stems and flat, non-prickly, glossy green leaf and stem segments year-round.
  • In November, red and white flowers bloom just in time for the holiday season and last four to six weeks. Christmas cacti finish blooming in January
  • Your Christmas cactus will arrive with flower buds and blooms
  • Planted in a natural white birch pot

Available in 2 sizes:

  • Small Christmas cactus measures overall approximately 10-12"H x 6"D
  • Large Christmas cactus measures overall approximately 12-14"H x 8"D

Tending Tips and Fun Facts


Extra blooms: Sometimes the Christmas cactus will surprise you with additional blooms later in winter and spring! The secret to getting multiple winter blooms is moving the plant outside in summer.

Long lives: Christmas cacti can live for 50 years or more with proper care.

Christmas cactus care: Provide a location with bright, indirect sunlight; if the stems start to turn purplish-red, they’re getting too much direct sunlight. Christmas cacti don't love cooler temperatures; bring inside before temperatures dip below 50°F

Watering: A Christmas cactus likes a little more water than a desert cactus, but excess water will cause root rot. Water when the soil is dry an inch deep. Don't let your Christmas cactus sit in wet soil or a saucer of water.

Fertilizing: From spring to summer, feed with an ¼ strength dilution of balanced houseplant fertilizer; stop feeding in fall and begin feeding again in late winter.

Displaying: Christmas cacti make great plants for hanging baskets, with their long stem and leaf segments. They grow in trees in their natural habitat.

Sunlight
Sunlight

Bright, indirect light or partial sun is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

Water
Water

Water when the top inch of soil is dry; stop watering in fall until Christmas cactus sets buds; water lightly until flowering stops

Temperature
Temperature

Average room temperatures between 65-75°F are preferred; cooler night temperatures between 55-65°F

Plant Friendliness
Plant Friendliness

Not toxic, best to keep away from furry friends and children

  • Red and white Christmas cactus potted in white birch container, in budding and blooming form
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your Christmas cactus
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $7.99 for orders $20-$74.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery

OUR STORY

Based in New York

Based in New York

40 years of plant experience

40 years of plant experience

Collaborating with growers across the country

Collaborating with growers across the country

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019How Plants Help to Clean the Air

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019Indoor Plant Care 101

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 20207 Plants for Beginners

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more