This special offer cannot be combined with Promotion Codes. Click here for gifts that can accept Promotion Codes.

Large Orchid: Blue (Save 15%)

Flowers
Large Orchid: Blue (Save 15%)
Large Orchid: Blue (Save 15%)

PL157690L2

Large Orchid: Blue (Save 15%)

All plants add serenity to a home, but an orchid of blue has an added layer of beauty and elegance. With its rich blue petals, it will inspire calming and reflective moments of peace. Plant Perk: Orchids make great bedroom plants. They naturally absorb carbon dioxide and release oxygen into the air for a more restful night’s sleep.

Orders over $75 ship for free! track order

Botanical Name: Phalaenopsis amabilis

Common Name: Moth orchid

Origin: South-East Asia, the Philippines & Australia

Description:

  • Graceful stem of blooms is attached to a green support stake
  • In a white, simple-gloss ceramic planter
  • Measures overall approximately 20-30”H x 5” D
  • Double stem features 12+ blooms
  • Single stem features 6+ blooms
  • Care Instructions:

  • Lighting: A north or east facing window is perfect. Direct sun can cause sunburn
  • Watering: Out of cubes? 1/4 cup of water once a week will do
  • Tending Tip: This plant will stay in bloom for up to 2-3 months. But dont worry when the flowers fall off - its just storing up energy for its next spotlight moment

    What's Included:

  • Plant w/ Support Stake
  • Ceramic Planter
  • Care Instructions
  • Lifetime Care & Support
  • 30-Day Guarantee

    Shipping & Delivery Information:

    Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • Our standard shipping time is 2 business days
  • We also offer next day shipping
  • All orders over $75 ship free in 2 business days
  • water
    Sunlight

    Soft indirect sunlight (Fun fact: they grow naturally in shady trees!)

    water
    Water

    Requires just 3 ice cubes a week

    water
    Temperature

    65-85°F; do not place near chilly drafts or expose to temps below 55°F

    water
    Pet Friendly

    Safe for furry friends

    1

    Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

    • All orders over $75 ship free
    • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
    • Standard Shipping is $7.99
    • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday Delivery

    Product Number: PL157690L2


    Our Story

    Hi! We’re plants.com, a team with a passion for delivering happiness and sharing our love of plants. While our site is relatively new, our experience is not. Our team, based out of the NYC metro area, has over 40 years of experience sourcing plants and is always on the lookout for the latest plants and trends.


    We collaborate with growers across the country to gather a wide variety of fresh, beautiful plants, from classic standards to on-trend faves, shipping straight from the greenhouse to arrive at your front door. We hand-select varieties to decorate our living and workspaces, and uplift our moods. And we scour Instagram and our local garden centers just like you.

    Our goal is to help spread the joy of plants and make everyone’s experience a positive one. We know some plants and room environments can be tricky (hello office cubicle, we are talking to you!) But don’t worry. We are here to help demystify the plant experience and make it a joyful one. Ready. Set. Grow!


    RELATED BLOG POSTS

    How Plants Help to Clean the Air

    December 30, 2019

    With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

    Read more

    Indoor Plant Care 101

    August 12, 2019

    We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

    Read more

    7 Plants for Beginners

    January 6, 2020

    Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

    Read more