Save 20% on Back to Office Plants with Promo Code: OFFICE20 | SHOP NOW
DIY Air Plant Terrarium Garden
Sold Out
SATISFACTION

DIY Air Plant Terrarium Garden

$39.99

DIY Air Plant Terrarium Garden$39.99

  • Best in medium to bright, indirect sunlight or a place with 8 hours of bright artificial light

  • Mist once a week. Be careful not to let base get too wet as these plants are sensitive to sitting moisture

All orders over $75 ship free!

Botanical Name: Tillandsia ionantha

Common Name: Sky plant

Origin: Mexico & Central America

Description:

  • Enclosed glass pane terrarium with metal details featuring three living air plants, river rocks and reindeer moss
  • Measures 8.5”H x 7”L x 4.5”W at time of purchase 

Tending Tip: Its normal for some leaves to dry out as the plant acclimates to a new room. Remove these leaves to let new ones grow in. 

 

Sunlight
Sunlight

Best in medium to bright, indirect sunlight or a place with 8 hours of bright artificial light

Water
Water

Mist once a week. Be careful not to let base get too wet as these plants are sensitive to sitting moisture

Temperature
Temperature

65-80°F; avoid drafts

Plant Friendliness
Plant Friendliness

Safe for furry friends

  • Glass pane greenhouse terrarium with three air plants, river rocks, and reindeer moss
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $7.99 for orders $20-$74.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery

Our Story

Hi! We’re plants.com, a team with a passion for delivering happiness and sharing our love of plants. While our site is relatively new, our experience is not. Our team, based out of the NYC metro area, has over 40 years of experience sourcing plants and is always on the lookout for the latest plants and trends.

We collaborate with growers across the country to gather a wide variety of fresh, beautiful plants, from classic standards to on-trend faves, shipping straight from the greenhouse to arrive at your front door. We hand-select varieties to decorate our living and workspaces, and uplift our moods. And we scour Instagram and our local garden centers just like you.
Miami-Dade CountyMiami-Dade County
Miami-Dade CountyMiami-Dade County
Santa Barbara CountySanta Barbara County
Our goal is to help spread the joy of plants and make everyone’s experience a positive one. We know some plants and room environments can be tricky (hello office cubicle, we are talking to you!) But don’t worry. We are here to help demystify the plant experience and make it a joyful one. Ready. Set. Grow!

RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019How Plants Help to Clean the Air

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019Indoor Plant Care 101

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 20207 Plants for Beginners

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more