Red and White Christmas Cactus
30 days satisfaction

Red and White Christmas Cactus

  • Bright, indirect sunlight is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

  • Provide even moisture; stop watering in fall until plants set buds; water lightly until flowering stops

All orders over $100 ship free!

Botanical Name: Schlumbergera or Zygocactus

Common Name: Christmas cactus, holiday cactus, crab cactus

Origin: Native to Brazil, on cool, shady mountain slopes. Christmas cacti are epiphytes, like air plants, or plants that grow on other plants rather than in the ground.

  • Year round, Christmas cacti have arching stems and flat, non-prickly, glossy green leaf and stem segments
  • In November, red and white flowers bloom just in time for the holiday season and last four to six weeks. Christmas cacti finish blooming in January
  • Your Christmas cactus will arrive with flower buds and blooms
  • Planted in a natural white birch pot

Available in 2 sizes:

  • Small Christmas cactus measures overall approximately 10-12""H x 6""D
  • Large Christmas cactus measures overall approximately 12-14""H x 8""D

Also available:

  • Soy-blend wax Balsam & Cedar candle features notes of oak moss, cinnamon and eucalyptus
  • Glossy glaze exterior and metallic rim
  • 20-hour burn time
  • 8 oz.

 

Christmas Cactus Tending Tips

Christmas cactus light needs: Provide a location with bright, indirect sunlight or partial sun if outside. If the stems start to turn purplish-red, it's a sign the plant is getting too much direct sunlight.

Christmas cactus temperature: Unlike desert-dwelling succulents and cacti, Christmas cacti prefer a bit more moisture. Indoors, keep your plant away from artificial heat sources. Christmas cacti don't love cooler temperatures; if you put your Christmas cactus plant outside in the summer, bring inside before the temperature dips below 50°F.

Watering Christmas cactus: A Christmas cactus likes a little more water than a desert cactus, but excess water will rot the roots. Water when the soil is dry an inch deep. Don't let your Christmas cactus sit in wet soil or a saucer of water.

Fertilizing Christmas cactus: From spring to summer, feed your Christmas cactus with an ¼ strength dilution of balanced house plant fertilizer; stop feeding in fall and begin feeding again in late winter.

Displaying your Christmas cactus: Christmas cacti make great plants for hanging baskets, with their long stem and leaf segments. New growth appears as new leaf segments. In nature, these plants grow in trees, making them well-suited to hanging.

 

Christmas Cactus Fun Facts

Colors: Christmas cactus plants bloom in a rainbow of colors, including pink, yellow, salmon and purple, to name a few, though these aren't as seasonally festive as the red and white flowers.

Extra blooms: Sometimes the Christmas cactus will surprise you with additional blooms later in winter and spring! The secret to getting blooms after the holiday season is moving the plant outside in summer.

Long live the Christmas cactus: Christmas cactus plants can live for many years with proper care. There are reports of these plants living for 110 or more years and being passed down through families.

Easy to propagate: Like other succulents, Christmas cactus is easy to propagate from cuttings to grow new plants.

Sunlight
Sunlight

Bright, indirect sunlight is best to encourage full growth and late fall bud set

Water
Water

Provide even moisture; stop watering in fall until plants set buds; water lightly until flowering stops

Temperature
Temperature

Average room temperatures between 65-75°F are preferred; cooler night temperatures between 55-65°F a

Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly

Though not known to be toxic, keep out of harm’s way from pets and children

  • Christmas cactus planted in white birch pot, in budding and blooming form
  • Add on option of Classic Balsam and Cedar fragrance candle
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your Christmas cactus
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $100 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $8.99 for orders $20-$99.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery