Save Up to 20% on Easy-Care Plants | SHOP NOW
SATISFACTION
SATISFACTION

$59.99

Bromeliad Guzmania$59.99

  • Bright, indirect light is best

  • Soil should be slightly moist; let the upper soil layer become dry between watering; do not water into the cup of the bloom

Orders over $75 ship for free!

Botanical Name: Guzmania lingulata

Common Name: Scarlet star

Origin: North-west of South America and the Caribbean

  • Bromeliad Guzmania features long, narrow, shiny green leaves and bright orange bracts; arrives blooming 
  • Designed in a white ceramic planter
  • Measures overall approximately 14-18"H potted

 
Tending Tips:

  • Cut back dead flowers to encourage new foliage to develop; mist plants regularly, or place on a pebble tray filled with water to increase humidity; good humidity and warmth will ensure lush foliage, repeat flowering, and good health; apply a bromeliad fertilizer as directed
Sunlight
Sunlight

Bright, indirect light is best

Water
Water

Soil should be slightly moist; let the upper soil layer become dry between watering; do not water into the cup of the bloom

Temperature
Temperature

Warmer room temperatures (70-80°F) and high humidity encourage good growth

Plant Friendliness
Plant Friendliness

Safe for furry friends and kids

  • potted plant
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

 

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard Shipping is $7.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday Delivery

Product Number:


Our Story

Hi! We’re plants.com, a team with a passion for delivering happiness and sharing our love of plants. While our site is relatively new, our experience is not. Our team, based out of the NYC metro area, has over 40 years of experience sourcing plants and is always on the lookout for the latest plants and trends.

We collaborate with growers across the country to gather a wide variety of fresh, beautiful plants, from classic standards to on-trend faves, shipping straight from the greenhouse to arrive at your front door. We hand-select varieties to decorate our living and workspaces, and uplift our moods. And we scour Instagram and our local garden centers just like you.
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County
Santa Barbara County
Santa Barbara County
Our goal is to help spread the joy of plants and make everyone’s experience a positive one. We know some plants and room environments can be tricky (hello office cubicle, we are talking to you!) But don’t worry. We are here to help demystify the plant experience and make it a joyful one. Ready. Set. Grow!

RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019
How Plants Help to Clean the Air

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019
Indoor Plant Care 101

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 2020
7 Plants for Beginners

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more