Birds of Paradise Floor Plant
30 days satisfaction

$119.99

Birds of Paradise Floor Plant$119.99

  • Lots of bright, direct sunlight helps this plant to flourish; a sunroom or outdoors is best

  • Keep soil moist spring through fall; in the winter, allow top 2" to dry out before watering

All orders over $100 ship free!

Botanical Name: Strelitzia reginae

Common Name: Bird of Paradise or Crane Flower

Origin: South Africa

  • Bird of Paradise features long, banana-like glossy leaves
  • Potted in an exclusive versatile sandstone planter with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base, watertight. The pot size is 9.6”H x 11.6” D
  • Measures overall approximately 30-36"H X 1"D potted at the time of purchase 
  • Tending Tip: Keep away from heating or cools vents. Avoid frequent repotting as this may delay the bloom up to 2 years.
Sunlight
Sunlight

Lots of bright, direct sunlight helps this plant to flourish; a sunroom or outdoors is best

Water
Water

Keep soil moist spring through fall; in the winter, allow top 2" to dry out before watering

Temperature
Temperature

Prefers temperatures of 60-80°F

Pet Friendly

Best to keep away from furry friends

  • Bird of Paradise plant potted in an exclusive versatile sandstone planter with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base, watertight
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $100 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $8.99 for orders $20-$99.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery