Celebrate National Houseplant Month with 15% Off our Sandstone Planter Collection! Shop Now
Birds of Paradise Floor Plant
Sold Out
SATISFACTION

Birds of Paradise Floor Plant

$84.99$99.99

Birds of Paradise Floor Plant$84.99$99.99

  • Lots of bright, direct sunlight helps this plant to flourish; a sunroom or outdoors is best

  • Keep soil moist spring through fall; in the winter, allow top 2" to dry out before watering

All orders over $75 ship free!

Take a look at our great products!

Snake Plant (Sansevieria)
Snake Plant (Sansevieria)
Dieffenbachia Plant (Dumb Cane)
Dieffenbachia Plant (Dumb Cane)

Botanical Name: Strelitzia reginae

Common Name: Bird of Paradise or Crane Flower

Origin: South Africa

  • Bird of Paradise features long, banana-like glossy leaves
  • Potted in an exclusive versatile sandstone planter with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base, watertight. The pot size is 9.6”H x 11.6” D
  • Measures overall approximately 30-36"H X 1"D potted at the time of purchase 
  • Tending Tip: Keep away from heating or cools vents. Avoid frequent repotting as this may delay the bloom up to 2 years.
Sunlight
Sunlight

Lots of bright, direct sunlight helps this plant to flourish; a sunroom or outdoors is best

Water
Water

Keep soil moist spring through fall; in the winter, allow top 2" to dry out before watering

Temperature
Temperature

Prefers temperatures of 60-80°F

Plant Friendliness

Best to keep away from furry friends

  • Bird of Paradise plant potted in an exclusive versatile sandstone planter with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base, watertight
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $7.99 for orders $20-$74.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery

OUR STORY

Based in New York

Based in New York

40 years of plant experience

40 years of plant experience

Collaborating with growers across the country

Collaborating with growers across the country

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019How Plants Help to Clean the Air

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019Indoor Plant Care 101

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 20207 Plants for Beginners

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more