track order
Order Tracking
track order Order Tracking
plants-logo
0 cart
Cart


×

Search

Basil Plant

$0.00
Store-bought Basil? Thank you, next. Here’s a basil plant that does double duty – beautifying your space while adding fresh flavor to your dishes. It’s your year-round, sill-to-table taste of summer! Plant Perk: The stems of this aromatic plant can be put in water (like just-cut flowers) to add a fresh scent to your home.

Choose a delivery date:

Orders over $75 ship for free!

track order
Sunlight
Sunlight

6-8 hours of sunlight

Water
Water

Every 2 weeks, or when soil is dry to the touch

Temperature
Temperature

55-70°F

Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly

Safe for furry friends

See Product Details

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Name: Sweet basil

Origin: Tropical Africa and western Asia

Description:

  • In a non-breakable, wire mesh planter with burlap inlay
  • Measures approximately 5-8”H x 4”D
  • What's Included:

  • Plant
  • Decorative Wire Mesh Planter w/ Burlap Inlay
  • Care Instructions
  • Lifetime Care & Support
  • 30-Day Guarantee

    Care Instuctions:

  • Lighting: Place in direct sunlight, a bright windowsill is perfect
  • Watering: Water when soil is dry to the touch and only at the plant's base (not over its leaves)
  • Tending Tips: Once you see flowers begin to sprout, pinch your plant back (just above a set of growing leaves). This will help it proliferate

    Shipping & Delivery Information:

    Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • Our standard shipping time is 2 business days
  • We also offer next day shipping
  • All orders over $75 ship free in 2 business days
  • Basil Plant

    $0.00
    Light

    Light 6-8 hours of sunlight

    Water

    Water Every 2 weeks, or when soil is dry to the touch

    Temperature

    Temperature 55-70°F

    Pet Friendly

    Pet Friendly Safe for furry friends

    PRODUCT DETAILS

    Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

    Common Name: Sweet basil

    Origin: Tropical Africa and western Asia

    Description:

  • In a non-breakable, wire mesh planter with burlap inlay
  • Measures approximately 5-8”H x 4”D
  • What's Included:

  • Plant
  • Decorative Wire Mesh Planter w/ Burlap Inlay
  • Care Instructions
  • Lifetime Care & Support
  • 30-Day Guarantee

    Care Instuctions:

  • Lighting: Place in direct sunlight, a bright windowsill is perfect
  • Watering: Water when soil is dry to the touch and only at the plant's base (not over its leaves)
  • Tending Tips: Once you see flowers begin to sprout, pinch your plant back (just above a set of growing leaves). This will help it proliferate

    Shipping & Delivery Information:

    Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • Our standard shipping time is 2 business days
  • We also offer next day shipping
  • All orders over $75 ship free in 2 business days
  • PL157700S