Save Up to 20% on Mother's Day Plants | SHOP NOW
Baby Rubber Plant (Teardrop Peperomia)
SATISFACTION

Baby Rubber Plant (Teardrop Peperomia)

  • Medium to bright light; no direct sunlight

  • When top 1" of soil is dry to touch; leaves are succulent in nature and can tolerate less watering

Orders over $75 ship for free!

Botanical Name: Peperomia obtusifolia

Common Name: Teardrop Peperomia or Baby Rubber Plant

Origin: Colombia

  • Teardrop Peperomia, aka Baby Rubber Plant, features thick, dark-green, variegated succulent leaves that have a light silver stripe down the midvein
  • Exclusive neutral-toned, versatile planter with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base; break-resistant and watertight; removable rubber stopper allows for convenient drainage
  • Medium measures overall approximately 6-8"H x 7.5"D potted at the time of purchase
  • Small measures overall approximately 6-8"H x 5.5"D potted at the time of purchase
Sunlight
Sunlight

Medium to bright light; no direct sunlight

Water
Water

When top 1" of soil is dry to touch; leaves are succulent in nature and can tolerate less watering

Temperature
Temperature

Prefers temperatures of 60-80° F

Plant Friendliness
Plant Friendliness

Safe for furry friends

  • Teardrop Peperomia (Baby Rubber Plant) potted in an exclusive neutral-toned, versatile planter with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base; break-resistant and watertight; removable rubber stopper allows for convenient drainage
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard Shipping is $7.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday Delivery

Our Story

Hi! We’re plants.com, a team with a passion for delivering happiness and sharing our love of plants. While our site is relatively new, our experience is not. Our team, based out of the NYC metro area, has over 40 years of experience sourcing plants and is always on the lookout for the latest plants and trends.

We collaborate with growers across the country to gather a wide variety of fresh, beautiful plants, from classic standards to on-trend faves, shipping straight from the greenhouse to arrive at your front door. We hand-select varieties to decorate our living and workspaces, and uplift our moods. And we scour Instagram and our local garden centers just like you.
Miami-Dade CountyMiami-Dade County
Miami-Dade CountyMiami-Dade County
Santa Barbara CountySanta Barbara County
Our goal is to help spread the joy of plants and make everyone’s experience a positive one. We know some plants and room environments can be tricky (hello office cubicle, we are talking to you!) But don’t worry. We are here to help demystify the plant experience and make it a joyful one. Ready. Set. Grow!

RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019How Plants Help to Clean the Air

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019Indoor Plant Care 101

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 20207 Plants for Beginners

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more