Aloe Vera Plant
30 days satisfaction

Aloe Vera Plant

  • Aloe plants love bright, direct full sun or indirect light; the kitchen windowsill is a favorite spot

  • Thoroughly, but only every 2-4 weeks

  • See Size Chart

All orders over $100 ship free!

Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis miller

Common Name: Aloe Plant, First Aid Plant, Burn Aloe, True Aloe

Origin:  North Africa, Southern Europe, and the Canary Islands

  • Aloe Vera has upright gray-green toothed leaves that contain a soothing gel
  • Measures overall approximately 12"H x 4" D potted
  • Arrives potted in your choice of planter:
  1. Exclusive Domain planter, an earthy design that includes a collapsible wooden stand providing a modern lift to display your plant flawlessly; available in Snowcap, Granite, Midnight and Rust; break-resistant and watertight; Stand can be displayed with two height options 
  2. Exclusive Artisan basket in hand woven banana leaf highlighting the coloration of the natural fibers; durable woven handles make it an easy tote for moving plants from place to place
  3. Exclusive Sandstone planter: a versatile, neutral container with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base; break-resistant and watertight

 

Fun Facts & Helpful Tips:

  • Aloe vera plants love well-drained soil.
  • If moving an aloe vera plant to a new clay pot, soak the pot overnight in water to prevent the new container from extracting moisture from the potting mix. This will help keep the plant healthy.
  • Aloe vera plants are succulents (in the Asphodelaceae family) and not related to a cactus, despite their appearance.
  • Aloe leaves contain healing properties for the skin that help with burns, scrapes, cuts, and other skin irritations.
Sunlight
Sunlight

Aloe plants love bright, direct full sun or indirect light; the kitchen windowsill is a favorite spot

Water
Water

Thoroughly, but only every 2-4 weeks

Temperature
Temperature

Ranges between 65 and 90°F

Pet Friendly
Pet Friendly

Best to keep away from furry friends & kids

  • Plant potted with planter of choice
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $100 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $8.99 for orders $20-$99.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery