Shop Our Holiday Tree Sale! | Shop Now
Aloe Vera Plant
SATISFACTION

$29.99

Aloe Vera Plant$29.99

  • Aloe plants love bright, direct full sun or indirect light; the kitchen windowsill is a favorite spot

  • Thoroughly, but only every 2-4 weeks

All orders over $75 ship free!

Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis miller

Common Name: Aloe Plant, First Aid Plant, Burn Aloe, True Aloe

Origin:  North Africa, Southern Europe, and the Canary Islands

  • Aloe Vera has upright gray-green toothed leaves that contain a soothing gel
  • Measures overall approximately 12"H x 4" D potted
  • Designed in your choice of planter:
    • Lightweight two-tone plastic planter with adjustable base for draining 
    • Exclusive versatile, neutral planter with ribbed border detail at rim and contoured base; break-resistant and watertigh

Fun Facts & Helpful Tips:

  • Aloe vera plants love well-drained soil.
  • If moving an aloe vera plant to a new clay pot, soak the pot overnight in water to prevent the new container from extracting moisture from the potting mix. This will help keep the plant healthy.
  • Aloe vera plants are succulents (in the Asphodelaceae family) and not related to a cactus, despite their appearance.
  • Aloe leaves contain healing properties for the skin that help with burns, scrapes, cuts, and other skin irritations.
Sunlight
Sunlight

Aloe plants love bright, direct full sun or indirect light; the kitchen windowsill is a favorite spot

Water
Water

Thoroughly, but only every 2-4 weeks

Temperature
Temperature

Ranges between 65 and 90°F

Plant Friendliness
Plant Friendliness

Best to keep away from furry friends & kids

  • potted plant
  • Care instructions
  • Care & support tips for the lifetime of your plant
  • 30-Day Guarantee

 

Our plants are packaged with care and delivered from our greenhouse to your door.

  • All orders over $75 ship free!
  • Our standard shipping time is 2-4 business days
  • Standard shipping is $4.99 for orders under $19.99; $7.99 for orders $20-$74.99
  • We also offer next day shipping and Saturday delivery

OUR STORY

Based in New York

Based in New York

40 years of plant experience

40 years of plant experience

Collaborating with growers across the country

Collaborating with growers across the country

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

Straight from the greenhouse to your door

RELATED BLOG POSTS

How Plants Help to Clean the Air

December 30, 2019How Plants Help to Clean the Air

With their large, glossy leaves or tropical flowers, houseplants add a pop of color to any space. Plus, they are good for our minds, bodies and souls.

Read more

Indoor Plant Care 101

August 12, 2019Indoor Plant Care 101

We talk to our plants to cheer them up and encourage them to grow, but did you know houseplants communicate back? You can even figure out how to save a dying plant.

Read more

7 Plants for Beginners

January 6, 20207 Plants for Beginners

Houseplants can improve the quality of indoor air, leaving rooms smelling purer and fresher. According to NASA, they effectively filter potentially harmful volatile organic com ...

Read more